Enerjet

Privacy Policy

Protecting the personal information of our customers and our employees is one of our highest priorities. We have created this privacy policy to protect your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner. This privacy policy meets or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and is based on the principles set forth in the Canada Standard Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, we encourage you to contact Enerjet's Privacy Office as follows:

Enerjet Privacy Office
119-1440 Aviation Park NE
Calgary, Alberta T2E 7E2
Phone: 403-648-2800
Fax: 403-648-2805

1. Accountability Enerjet is responsible for the personal information under its control and has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the principles of this privacy policy. Should you have any questions regarding this policy or concerns with respect to Enerjet's compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA, please contact Enerjet's Privacy Office.

2. Identifying Purpose of Collection We will need you to provide us with certain personal information whenever you purchase airline tickets or make a flight booking. This personal information may include your name, address, telephone number, credit card number and the credit card's expiry date. We require this information to identify you, contact you, if necessary, and to complete the process of your purchase. We may also request your gender to assist in estimating the aircraft's total load and as an additional identifier. If you request a customized service we need to collect additional personal information.

Special Meals Some of Enerjet's flights include special meals to account for a range of dietary requirements e. Requests for special meals must be made at the time you book your flight. If you are able to make such a request the information must be recorded in your travel booking. This information is then transferred to the applicable catering service as well as the flight crew.

Special Assistance We offer a range of travel services to individuals requiring special assistance. We also do our best to make your travel with us as comfortable as possible. Safety and comfort are always top priorities at Enerjet. To assure the safety and comfort of our passengers and crew we need to know of any special requirements for assistance. In certain situations a Enerjet doctor will need to contact your personal physician in order to ensure that all necessary precautions for your safety and enjoyment are made. This information will be forwarded to the airport staff as well as to the flight crew.

In certain airports we outsource the ground handling to another airline. If that is the case, we need to transfer the information to the handling airline. If your travel includes a transfer from Enerjet to another airline the requirement for special assistance may also be transferred so that the receiving airline can accommodate you as best as possible.

Unaccompanied Minors Children between the ages of five to eleven may travel alone on provisions for the unaccompanied minor to be escorted by Enerjet agents and/or flight attendants. The service must be requested at the same time the child's flight is booked by the child's parent/guardian. Upon arrival at the airport, the child's parent or guardian will be required to complete "a request for carriage" form. The information on this form identifies the child and their flight itinerary as well as the identification and contact names of the people meeting the child at the transfer points or final destination. We also require the name, address and a contact telephone number and authorizing signature of the parent or guardian authorizing the request for travel. This information is required in order to assure the safety of the child. From the moment they arrive at airport check-in, until they reach their final destination, all children are escorted and supervised by our staff. If the travel itinerary includes a transfer, ground staff will escort the child and see him/her safely onboard the connecting flight. If the child's travel plans include another airline we must transfer the information so that the receiving airline may continue this safe and efficient process.

Because of the additional security precautions necessary to protect children, bookings for unaccompanied minors (8-11 years old) cannot be made online at enerjet.ca.

Flights Travelling Through United States of America Airspace The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires you to provide your full name, date of birth, and gender for the purpose of watch list screening, under the authority of 49 U.S.C. section 114, the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 and 49 C.F.R parts 1540 and 1560. You may also provide your Redress Number, if available. Failure to provide your full name, date of birth, and gender may result in denial of transport or denial of authority to enter the boarding area. TSA may share information you provide with law enforcement or intelligence agencies or others under its published system of records notice. For more on TSA privacy policies, or to review the system of records notice and the privacy impact assessment, please see the TSA Web site at www.tsa.gov.

Enerjet E-mail Offers When you book your travel at enerjet.ca you are added to our email list that will be used to contact you occasionally with offers that we feel will be of interest to you. If you do not want Enerjet to contact you with offers you may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information and opting out of any or all of the email offers you no longer wish to subscribe to by clicking on 'E-mail offers' on the homepage. If you later change your mind it is just as simple to opt back in to the email offers of your choice. In addition, all E-mails sent to you by Enerjet contain simple instructions telling you how to "unsubscribe."

Some information is collected automatically every time you visit enerjet.ca (e.g., cookies).

Cookies A cookie is a small amount of data, often including an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use "cookies" to collect and compile general statistical data - cookies do not give us access to any of your personal information. Cookies track the movements of visitors to our website and allow us to collect anonymous information about visitor website usage patterns to better understand and meet their requirements with improved website design.

Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser's Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate your having to make the same entries on each visit.

This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by www.enerjet.ca only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties. Some of our business partners (e.g., tracking utilities) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

3. Consent Your consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. When you book your travel or join enerjet.ca, the fact of your doing so provides Enerjet with your implied consent to use your information to fulfill your request.

In addition, if you opt in to one or more of Enerjet's E-mail offers you are consenting to allow Enerjet to contact you regarding those offers. You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information or by following the instructions on how to "unsubscribe" contained in all E-mails sent by Enerjet.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information Enerjet limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Enerjet uses contractual and other means to ensure that your personal information is afforded protection that meets the requirements of PIPEDA whenever a third party agent is used to complete some or all the stages of processing necessary to complete your travel transaction or for research or survey purposes. Research and survey data is reported back to Enerjet as aggregated data with no reference to individual customers.

Customers who do not wish to be contacted for research or survey purposes should advise Enerjet's Privacy Office.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information Enerjet will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

All airlines, including Enerjet, are required by new security laws in the U.S. and other countries to give border control agencies access to passenger data. This means that any information we hold about you and your travel arrangements may be disclosed to customs and immigration authorities of any country in your itinerary.

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

6. Accuracy When you join enerjet.ca we encourage you to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date by visiting our website, clicking on 'View/Update My Profile" and making the necessary changes.

7. Safeguards We protect your personal information using a variety of security safeguards. For example, we use a Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL), which allows all of your personal information, such as your address or credit card number, to be encrypted as it travels from your computer to Enerjet's booking system over the Internet. Once we receive your personal information, the information is unencrypted and processed in the same way as a credit card transaction placed via the telephone.

8. Openness Enerjet's privacy practices are outlined in this privacy policy. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact Enerjet's Privacy Office as indicated under "Accountability."

9. Individual Access You have the right (subject to certain limited exceptions set forth in PIPEDA) to be informed by us of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and have access to that information.

You may access the personal information held in your enerjet.ca profile by clicking on 'View/Update My Profile" on our homepage. If you want access to your personal information on your travel booking through an Enerjet Call Centre, please have your booking reference number or your e-ticket number available to help us access the information. If you have other queries you may contact Enerjet's Privacy Office as indicated under "Accountability."

10. Challenging Compliance If you have any concerns regarding Enerjet's compliance with the PIPEDA or our compliance with the privacy policy, you may address those concerns to Enerjet's Privacy Office as indicated under "Accountability."

We take complaints concerning Enerjet's compliance with PIPEDA very seriously. All complaints are investigated.

Changes to this Privacy Policy This policy takes effect on October 1, 2008. Enerjet reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this privacy policy we will notify you on our homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Terms of Use

These Terms and Conditions of Use (the "Terms of Use") apply to the Enerjet website located at www.enerjet.ca, and all associated sites linked to www.enerjet.ca by Enerjet, its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the "Website"). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using this Website. Your use of this Website is expressly conditioned on your acceptance of these Terms of Use.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE; IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THE TERMS OF USE, YOU MUST NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

You may not assign these Terms of Use. They are and shall remain personal to you.

All text, graphics, interface, photographs, trademarks, logos, artwork and computer code (collectively "Content"), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, and arrangement of such Content, contained on this Website is owned, controlled or licensed by or to Enerjet and is protected by copyright and trademark laws, and other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws. This Website and all Content may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including "mirroring") to any other computer, server, website, or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial purposes, without Enerjet's express prior written consent. You may use information on Enerjet products and services (such as data sheets, printable PDF files and similar materials) purposely made available by Enerjet for downloading from this Website, provided that you (1) do not remove any proprietary notice language in all copies of such documents, (2) use such information only for your personal, non-commercial information purposes and do not copy or post such information on any networked computer or broadcast it in any media, (3) make no modifications to any such information, and (4) do not make any additional representations or warranties relating to such documents.

You may not, without the prior written consent of Enerjet, use any computer code, data mining software, "robot," "bot," "spider," or "scraper" or other automatic device, or program, algorithm or methodology that have similar processes or functionality, or any manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any of the web pages, data or content found on this Website or accessed through this Website, nor may you in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of this Website. You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of this Website by hacking, password "mining" or any other illegitimate means. You may not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of this Website or any network connected to this Website, nor breach the security or authentication measures on this Website or any network connected to this Website. You may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other user of or visitor to this Website, or any other customer of Enerjet, including any Enerjet account not owned by you, to its source, or exploit this Website or any service or information made available or offered by or through this Website, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to personal identification or information, other than your own information, as provided for by this Website. You also may not engage in the mass downloading of files from this Website, use the computer processing power of this Website for purposes other than those permitted in this Terms of Use, flood this Website with electronic traffic designed to slow or stop its operation, or establish links from this Website to other sites.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, indecent, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. You may not forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal you send to Enerjet on or through this Website or any service offered on or through this Website. You may not use this Website or any Content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use. In addition, you are prohibited from posting or transmitting any information which (1) infringes the rights of others or violates their privacy or publicity rights, (2) is protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right, unless with the express written consent of the owner of such right, (3) contains a virus, bug or other harmful item, (4) is used to unlawfully collude against another person in restraint of competition or trade, or (5) solicits the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the rights of Enerjet or others.

Computer records stored in reasonably secure conditions by EnerJet with respect to the Content, the Website and your access to them will be accepted as conclusive evidence of your conduct, communications and dealings with the Content and the Website. Computer records will be deemed to be stored in reasonably secure conditions if systematically recorded on a durable and inalterable medium, including a write-protected disk, tape, CD or DVD or similar medium, or, if upon an alterable medium, upon reasonable proof that such record has not been altered.

Enerjet's Privacy Policy applies to the use of this Website, and its terms are made a part of these Terms of Use by this reference. Additionally, but using this Website, you acknowledge and agree that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send to or while using this Website may be read or intercepted by others, even if there is a special notice that a particular transmission (such as credit card information) is encrypted.

This Website may contain links to other independent third-party websites ("Linked Sites"). These Linked Sites are provided solely as a convenience to our visitors. Such Linked Sites are not under Enerjet's control, and Enerjet is not responsible for and does not endorse the content of such Linked Sites, including any information or materials contained on such Linked Sites. You will need to make your own independent judgement regarding your interaction with and use of these Linked Sites.

ENERJET DOES NOT PROMISE THAT THIS WEBSITE OR ANY CONTENT, SERVICE OR FEATURE OF THIS WEBSITE WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, OR THAT ANY DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE WILL PROVIDE SPECIFIC RESULTS. THIS WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENTS ARE DELIVERED ON AN "AS-IS" AND "AS-AVAILABLE" BASIS. ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. ENERJET PROVIDES NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY NON-INFRINGEMENT AND/OR TITLE. IN NO EVENT SHALL ENERJET BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE ACCESS OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. ENERJET DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR THE ACTS, OMISSIONS AND CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTIES IN CONNECTION WITH OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR ANY ENERJET SERVICES. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND ANY LINKED SITES. YOUR SOLE REMEDY AGAINST ENERJET FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THIS WEBSITE OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THIS WEBSITE OR ANY SUCH CONTENT.

You agree to indemnify and hold Enerjet, its officers, directors, shareholders, predecessors, successors in interest, employees, agents, subsidiaries, parent companies and affiliates, harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorney's fees), made against Enerjet by any third party due to or arising out of or in connection with your use of this Website.

You agree that any breach by you of these Terms of Use will not be fully compensable in damages and you therefore agree that EnerJet will be entitled to immediate equitable, injunctive and other similar relief against you without notice and without the necessity of proving damages or the likelihood of damages.

You agree that all matters relating to your access or use of this Website, including all disputes, will be governed by the laws of Canada and by the laws of the Province of Alberta without regard to its conflicts of laws provisions. You agree to the personal jurisdiction by and venue in the provincial and federal courts in Alberta, and waive any objection to such jurisdiction or venue.

Should any portion or portions of these Terms of Use be held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unenforceable, then such portion or portions shall be severed from these Terms of Use, and the remaining portions of these Terms of Use shall be enforced. These Terms of Use shall enure to the benefit of the heirs, executors, administrators and permitted assigns of you and Enerjet, including its subsidiaries and affiliates.

If you have any questions concerning the usage or licensing of Enerjet copyrighted materials, for example, photographs, Enerjet advertisements or other Enerjet materials, please submit your detailed request in writing. Please be sure to include any surrounding copy or text to the Enerjet materials. Enerjet reserves the right, at its sole discretion to change, modify, terminate, add or remove part or parts of these Terms of Use at any time, without notice to you. These Terms of Use are not intended to be all inclusive. If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use, contact Enerjet directly.